Site  •  Wiki  •  FAQ  •  Login

Building will not load units

<<

Polaris

User avatar

Posts: 69

Joined: June 12th, 2009, 8:44 pm

Location: Somewhere in Michigan

Post July 4th, 2009, 1:42 pm

Building will not load units

I'm trying to make an engineering bay be able to load and unload units like a transport. I gave it 8 space and the correct buttons, yet it still refuses to load units. I've got a feeling I'm missing something really plainly obvious. Also, I remember LA doing this in Stratosphere, so I know this has to be possible.

Anything I might have missed?
Thanks in advance.
<<

Hercanic

User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 478

Joined: June 6th, 2009, 12:25 am

Location: Korea

Post July 4th, 2009, 3:33 pm

Re: Building will not load units

Well, transports also have AI settings in Units.dat, and a display setting in FireGraft.

When making the load/unload button, did you pull from regular transports or from the bunker? Not sure if there's a difference, but worth looking into. Also, make sure there aren't any order requirements working against you.
<<

Polaris

User avatar

Posts: 69

Joined: June 12th, 2009, 8:44 pm

Location: Somewhere in Michigan

Post July 4th, 2009, 3:43 pm

Re: Building will not load units

Hercanic wrote:Well, transports also have AI settings in Units.dat, and a display setting in FireGraft.

When making the load/unload button, did you pull from regular transports or from the bunker? Not sure if there's a difference, but worth looking into. Also, make sure there aren't any order requirements working against you.

I've done all that you've said there. I've set its display setting to transport, and looking at LA's Ferryship in Stratosphere, the AI orders don't seem to matter. (which would have been nice to know before I spent about 20 minutes fucking around with them) Requirements don't seem to do anything either. But, maybe I'll try copying them over from the bunker, since I used the transport's buttons. Starcraft is weird like that sometimes, so it could be possible.

EDIT: Nope, doesn't work. Though, I when I liftoff the building, and select "load," and then click on a unit, it gives me the error message "Not enough room for unit." That makes no sense because I definitely gave it 8 loading space.
<<

Hercanic

User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 478

Joined: June 6th, 2009, 12:25 am

Location: Korea

Post July 4th, 2009, 5:04 pm

Re: Building will not load units

Hercanic: Someone could use your halp: viewtopic.php?f=12&t=95

Lord Agamemnon: Honestly, I don't remember how I did it either

Hercanic: lol

Hercanic: Was it anything special, or did he just likely mess something up and isn't seeing it?

Lord Agamemnon: That's what I think is most likely--I don't remember doing anything special to make it work

Lord Agamemnon: I think I just gave whatever unit it was the buttons and transport space and the proper display

Hercanic: Did you use a building, or a unit turned into a building?

Lord Agamemnon: A building

Hercanic: Which, if you remember?

Lord Agamemnon: I want to say the Barracks

Lord Agamemnon: I seem to recall I ran into some odd behavior with rally points

Hercanic: It used the barrack graphic, that's for sure

Hercanic: Hm. How was that solved?

Lord Agamemnon: I don't think it was

Lord Agamemnon: I don't remember that much about it, honestly

Lord Agamemnon: It was a couple years ago

Hercanic: Right

Hercanic: What was odd?

Lord Agamemnon: I think it would place rally points instead of moving

Hercanic: For loading, or general moving?

Lord Agamemnon: I don't remember

Hercanic: k

Lord Agamemnon: Moving, I think

Hercanic: Mind if I post this?

Lord Agamemnon: Not at all; go ahead.

Hercanic: kk, thanks!
<<

Polaris

User avatar

Posts: 69

Joined: June 12th, 2009, 8:44 pm

Location: Somewhere in Michigan

Post July 5th, 2009, 9:11 am

Re: Building will not load units

Interesting, but not extremely helpful. I still feel as if I'm overlooking something right in front of my face, though.
<<

Falchion

User avatar

Posts: 12

Joined: September 19th, 2009, 6:45 am

Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil

Post September 19th, 2009, 6:48 am

Re: Building will not load units

You could try and find voyager, the guy who did Antithesis Rising, you know. I remember that he did such thing.
"I may be called crazy, but true visionaries were always called that before their time." - Myself.
<<

MrGrey

Posts: 5

Joined: December 3rd, 2009, 2:05 am

Post December 6th, 2009, 11:18 pm

Re: Building will not load units

I've copy SC2 Command Center transportation idea, go check it in my mod:

http://www.staredit.net/topic/5795/

oldtimer, but couple of interesting solution has been implemented there.

I suppose, that you've forgot setting order's (load/unload) requirement tag for your building (in addition to dropship). You'll do this in Firegraft.
Then it may go to solved.

Return to Help!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
phpBBST Software